Back to selection

CANNES AT 60

by
in Filmmaking
on Apr 19, 2007


The Cannes official selection (i.e., Competition and Un Certain Regard) line-up has been announced and as always there’s a lot to salivate over. (Here it is at Indiewire.) Wong Kar Wai’s Blueberry Nights (pictured) is the Opening Night, and the fest includes films by some of my other favorite directors, including Fatih Akin, Carlos Reygados, Joel and Ethan Coen, Gus Van Sant, Olivier Assayas, Abel Ferrara, Bela Tarr, Mark Pellington, Barbet Schroeder and Harmony Korine (whose Mister Lonely is pictured below), to name a few.

The Competition:

“My Blueberry Nights,” directed by Wong Kar-Wai
“Auf Der Anderen Siete,” directed by Fatih Akin
“Un Veille Maitresse,” directed by Catherine Breillat
“No Country For Old Men,” directed by Joel & Ethan Coen
“Zodiac,” directed by David Fincher
“We Own The Night,” directed by James Gray
“Les Chansons D’Amour,” directed by Christophe Honore
“Mogari No Mori,” directed by Naomi Kawase
“Breath,” directed by Kim Ki Duk
“Promise Me This,” directed by Emir Kusturica
“Secret Sunshine,” directed by Lee Chang-dong
“4 Luni, 3 Saptamini Si 2 Zile,” directed by Christian Mungiu
“Tehilim,” directed by Raphael Nadjari
“Stellet Licht,” directed by Carlos Reygadas
“Persepolis,” directed by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
“Le Scaphandre et le Papillon,” directed by Julian Schnabel
“Import Export,” directed by Ulrich Seidl
“Alexandra,” directed by Alexandre Sokourov
“Death Proof,” directed by Quentin Tarantino
“The Man From London,” directed by Bela Tarr
“Paranoid Park,” directed by Gus Van Sant
“Izgnanie” (The Banishment), directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev


And here are the other sections:

Out of Competition

“Sicko,” directed by Michael Moore
“Ocean’s Thirteen,” directed by Steven Soderbergh
“A Mighty Heart,” directed by Michael Winterbottom

Midnight Screenings

“Boarding Gate,” directed Olivier Assayas
“Go Go Tales,” directed by Abel Ferrara
“U2 3D,” directed by Catherine Owens and Mark Pellington

Special Screenings
“11th Hour,” directed by Leila Conners Petersen and Nadia Conners
“The War,” directed by Lynn Novick and Ken Burns
“Retour en Normandie,” directed by Nicolas Philibert
“He Fengming,” directed by Wang Bing

Un Certain Regard

“Le Reve de la Nuit d’Avant,” directed by Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
“Calle Santa Fe,” directed by Carmen Castillo (first film)
“Munyurangabo,” directed by Chung Lee Isaac (first film)
“Et Toi T’Es Sur Qui?” directed by Lola Doillon (first film)
“El Bano del Papa,” directed by Enrique Fernandes and Cesar Charlone (first film)
“Bikur Hatizmoret,” directedd by Eran Kolirin (first film)
“Mister Lonely,” directed by Harmony Korine
“Magnus,” directed by Kadri Kousaar (first film)
“Mang Shan,” directed by Li Yang
“Mio Fratello E Figlio Unico,” directed by Daniele Luchetti
“California Dreamin’ (Nesfarsit),” directed by Christian Nemescu (first film)
“La Soledad,” directed by Jaime Rosales
“L’Avocat de la Terreur,” directed by Barbet Schroeder
“Les Pieuvres,” directed by Celine Sciamma (first film)
“Am Ende Kommen Touristen,” directed by Robert Thalheim
“Kuaile Gongchang,” directed by Ekachai Uekrongtham

Director’s Fortnight and Critic’s Week will announce in the new few days.

© 2016 Filmmaker Magazine
All Rights Reserved
A Publication of IPF