Back to selection

SPIRIT AWARDS ANNOUNCED

by
in Filmmaking
on Nov 27, 2007

2008 Film Independent’s Spirit Awards were announced this morning with I’m Not There, Juno, The Savages and The Diving Bell and the Butterfly leading the way with four nominations including Best Feature. The full list of nominees are below. Awards will be handed out the day before the Oscars, Feb. 23.

BEST FEATURE
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
I’m Not There
Juno
A Mighty Heart
Paranoid Park

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes, I’m Not There
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Jason Reitman, Juno
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park

BEST MALE LEAD
Pedro Castaneda, August Evening
Don Cheadle, Talk To Me
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages
Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening
Tony Leung, Lust, Caution

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart
Sienna Miller, Interview
Ellen Page, Juno
Parker Posey, Broken English
Tang Wei, Lust, Caution

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Talk To Me
Marcus Carl Franklin, I’m Not There
Kene Holliday, Great World of Sound
Irrfan Khan, The Namesake
Steve Zahn, Rescue Dawn

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
Anna Kendrick, Rocket Science
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Margot at the Wedding
Tamara Podemski, Four Sheets to the Wind
Marisa Tomei, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

BEST SCREENPLAY
Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner, Starting Out in the Evening
Adrienne Shelly, Waitress
Mike White, Year of the Dog

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Jeffrey Blitz, Rocket Science
Zoe Cassavetes, Broken English
Diablo Cody, Juno
Kelly Masterson, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
John Orloff, A Mighty Heart

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Crazy Love
Lake of Fire
Manufactured Landscapes
The Monastery
The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mott Hupfel, The Savages
Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Milton Kam, Vanaja
Mihai Malaimare, Jr., Youth Without Youth
Rodrigo Prieto, Lust, Caution

BEST FOREIGN FILM
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
The Band’s Visit
Lady Chatterley
Once
Persepolis

BEST FIRST FEATURE
2 Days in Paris
Great World of Sound
The Lookout
Rocket Science
Vanaja

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
August Evening
Owl and the Sparrow
The Pool
Quiet City
Shotgun Stories

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
I’m Not There Director: Todd Haynes
Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal
Ensemble Cast: Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Bruce Greenwood, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw

IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Ramin Bahrani, director of Chop Shop
Ronald Bronstein, director of Frownland
Lee Isaac Chung, director of Munyurangabo

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Laura Dunn, The Unforeseen
Gary Hustwit, Helvetica
John Maringouin, Running Stumbled

PRODUCERS AWARD
Anne Clements, Ping Pong Playa
Alexis Ferris, Police Beat
Neil Kopp, Paranoid Park

What are your thoughts on the nominees? Please post below.

© 2017 Filmmaker Magazine
All Rights Reserved
A Publication of IPF