Back to selection

SUNDANCE AWARDS PUSH WITH THREE AWARDS, INCLUDING TOP HONOR

by
in Filmmaking
on Jan 24, 2009

The award winners of the 2009 Sundance Film Festival were announced this evening and Lee Daniels‘s Push: Based on a novel by Sapphire was the big winner as it took not only the Dramatic Grand Jury prize but also the Audience Award and Special Jury prize for actress Mo’Nique. Ondi Timoner‘s We Live In Public was awarded the top Documentary prize. The full list of winners are below.

Dramatic Grand Jury Prize:
Push: Based on a novel by Sapphire, Lee Daniels

Documentary Grand Jury Prize:
We Live In Public, directed by Ondi Timoner

Dramatic World Cinema Jury Prize:
The Maid, directed by Sebastian Silva

Documentary World Cinema Jury Prize:
Rough Aunties, directed by Kim Longinotto

Dramatic Audience Award:
Push: Based on the novel by Sapphire, directed by Lee Daniels

Documentary Audience Award:
The Cove, directed by Louise Psihoyos

Dramatic World Cinema Audience Award:
An Education, directed by Lone Scherfig

Documentary World Cinema Audience Award:
Afghan Star, directed by Havana Marking

Dramatic U.S. Special Jury Prize:
Mo’Nique, for acting in Push: Based in a novel by Sapphire

Dramatic U.S. Special Jury Prize:
Humpday, directed by Lynn Shelton, “for its independent spirit.”

Documentary U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize:
Good Hair, directed by Jeff Stilson

Dramatic World Cinema Special Jury Prize:
Catalina Saavedra for her performance in The Maid

Dramatic World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Originality:
Louise-Michel, directed by Benoit Delepine and Gustave de Kervern

Documentary World Cinema Special Jury Prize:
Tibet in Song, directed by Ngawang Choephel

U.S. Dramatic Excellence in Directing:
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre

U.S. Documentary Excellence in Directing:
Natalia Almada, El General

World Dramatic Excellence in Directing:
Oliver Hirschbiegel, Five Minutes of Heaven

World Documentary Excellence in Directing:
Havana Marking, Afghan Star

U.S. Dramatic Excellence in Cinematography:
Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre

U.S. Documentary Excellence in Cinematography:
Bob Richman, The September Issue

World Dramatic Excellence in Cinematography:
John De Borman, An Education

World Documentary Excellence in Cinematography:
John Maringouin, Big River Man

U.S. Documentary Excellence in Editing:
Karen Schmeer, Sergio

World Documentary Excellence in Editing:
Janus Billeskov, Big River Man

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award:
Nicholas Jasenovec and Charlyne Yi for Paper Heart

World Cinema Screenwriting Award:
Guy Hibbert, Five Minutes of Heaven

The Alfred P. Sloan Prize For a Feature Film:
Adam, directed by Max Mayer

Sundance/NHK International Filmmakers Awards:
Diego Lerman, Ciencias Morales (Moral Sciences)
David Riker, The Girl
Qurata Kenji, Speed Girl
Lucile Hadzihalilovic, Evolution

Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking:
Lies, directed by Jonas Odell

Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking:
Short Term 12, directed by Destin Daniel Cretton

To read our complete Park City coverage click here.

© 2016 Filmmaker Magazine
All Rights Reserved
A Publication of IPF