Back to selection


With Sundance wrapping up tomorrow, this year’s award winners were announced at a ceremony tonight in Park City.

Perhaps unsurprising considering the amount of critical acclaim it’s been garnering this past week, Benh Zeitlin’s Beasts of the Southern Wild took home the Dramatic Grand Jury Prize. Meanwhile, Eugene Jarecki’s War on Drugs critique The House I Live In won this year’s Documentary Grand Jury Prize, and Mark O’Brien’s crowd-pleasing drama The Surrogate took home the Dramatic Audience Award.

The full list of winners:

Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic:
Beasts of the Southern Wild

Grand Jury Prize, Documentary:
The House I Live In

World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic:
Violeta Went To Heaven

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary:
The Law In These Parts

Dramatic Audience Award:
The Surrogate

Documentary Audience Award:
The Invisible War

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award:
Valley of Saints

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award:
Searching For Sugar Man

The Best of NEXT Audience Award:
Sleepwalk With Me

Directing Award, Dramatic:
Ava DuVernay, Middle of Nowhere

Directing Award, Documentary:
Lauren Greenfield, The Queen of Versailles

World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic:
Mads Matthiessen, Teddy Bear

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary:
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi, 5 Broken Cameras

Waldo Scott Screenwriting Award:
Safety Not Guaranteed

World Cinema Screenwriting Award:
Young & Wild

Documentary Editing Award:

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award:
Indie Game: The Movie

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Dramatic:
Beasts of the Southern Wild

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Documentary:
Chasing Ice

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Dramatic:
My Brother The Devil

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary:
Putin’s Kiss

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (Acting):
The cast of The Surrogate

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic:
Jonathan Schwartz and Andrea Sperling for producing Smashed and Nobody Walks

Special Jury Prizes: Documentary:
Love Free or Die
Al Weiwei: Never Sorry

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Searching For Sugar Man

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Dramatic

Alfred P. Sloan Prizes
Robot & Frank
Valley of Saints

Sundance/NHK International Filmmakers Award:
Jens Assur, Close Far Away

Short Film Audience Award:
The Debutante Hunters, directed by Maria White

© 2016 Filmmaker Magazine
All Rights Reserved
A Publication of IPF