Back to selection

PRECIOUS & THE LAST STATION LEAD SPIRIT NOMINATIONS

by
in Filmmaking
on Dec 1, 2009

Film Independent announced the nominations for this year’s Spirit Awards. The award will be celebrating its 25th anniversary this year when the ceremony takes place on Friday, March 5. Precious and The Last Station lead in nominations with five each, including Best Feature and Best Director.

Full list of nominations below.

BEST FEATURE
(500) Days Of Summer
Amreeka
Precious
Sin Nombre
The Last Station

BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, A Serious Man
Lee Daniels, Precious
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre
James Gray, Two Lovers
Michael Hoffman, The Last Station

BEST FIRST FEATURE
A Single Man
Crazy Heart
Easier With Practice
Paranormal Activity
The Messenger

Awards Guide JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Big Fan
Humpday
The New Year Parade
Treeless Mountain
Zero Bridge

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman, The Messenger
Michael Hoffman, The Last Station
Lee Toland Krieger, The Vicious Kind
Greg Mottola, Adventureland
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, (500) Days Of Summer

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Sophie Barthes, Cold Souls
Scott Cooper, Crazy Heart
Cherien Dabis, Amreeka
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Tom Ford, David Scearce, A Single Man

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Maria Bello, Downloading Nancy
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Gwentyth Paltrow, Two Lovers
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Nisreen Faour, Amreeka

BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days Of Summer
Souléymane Sy Savané, Goodbye Solo
Adam Scott, The Vicious Kind

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Dina Korzun, Cold Souls
Mo’Nique, Precious
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Natalie Press, Fifty Dead Men Walking
Mia Wasikowska, That Evening Sun

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Jemaine Clement, Gentleman Broncos
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Raymond McKinnon, That Evening Sun
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, A Serious Man
Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre
Anne Misawa, Treeless Mountain
Andrij Parekh, Cold Souls
Peter Zeitlinger, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Food, Inc.
More Than a Game
October Country
Which Way Home

BEST FOREIGN FILM
A Prophet (France)
An Education (UK/France)
Everlasting Moments (Sweden
Mother (South Korea)
The Maid (Chile)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
A Serious Man

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Karin Chien, The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa
Larry Fessenden, I Sell the Dead, The House of the Devil
Dia Sokol, Beeswax, Nights & Weekends

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Easier With Practice
Asiel Norton, Redland
Tariq Tapa, Zero Bridge

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
NNatalia Almada, El General
Jessica Oreck, Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo
Bill Ross, Turner Ross, 45365

© 2016 Filmmaker Magazine
All Rights Reserved
A Publication of IPF