Back to selection

Jarmusch x2 Tops Cannes 2016 Competition Lineup

Adam Driver in Paterson

Announced this morning, this year’s Cannes slate brings forth the expected pack of established masters in Competition, with some unexpected outliers sprinkled in per usual (Brillante Mendoza!). You’ll want to turn to David Hudson for a thorough annotation of everything known about these films to date. (Annual gender equity note: three out of 20 films in competition are directed by women.) A special congratulations to overachiever Jim Jarmusch for having two titles at Cannes: the Adam Driver drama (?) Paterson in Competition, and Gimme Anger, a documentary on The Stooges.

Opener

Cafe Society (Woody Allen)

Competition

Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)

American Honey (Andrea Arnold, U.K.)

Elle (Paul Verhoeven, Netherlands)

From the Land of the Moon (Nicole Garcia, France)

Graduation (Cristian Mungiu, Romania)

The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, S. Korea)

I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach, U.K.)

It’s Only the End of the World (Xavier Dolan, Canada)

Julieta (Pedro Almodovar, Spain)

The Last Face (Sean Penn, U.S.)

Loving (Jeff Nichols, U.S.)

Ma’ Rosa (Brillante Mendoza, Philippines)

The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn, Denmark)

Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, U.S.)

Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, France)

Sierra-Nevada (Cristi Puiu, Romania)

Slack Bay (Bruno Dumont, France)

Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie, France)

Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, Germany)

The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium)

Out of Competition

The BFG (Steven Spielberg, U.S.)

Goksung (Na Hong-jin, S. Korea)

Money Monster (Jodie Foster, U.S.)

The Nice Guys (Shane Black, U.S.)

Un Certain Regard

After the Storm (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)

Apprentice (Boo Junfeng, Singapore)

Beyond the Mountains and Hills (Eran Kolirin, Israel)

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross, U.S.)

Clash (Mohmaed Diab, Egypt)

The Dancer (Stephanie Di Giusto, France)

The Disciple (Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia)

Dogs (Bogdan Mirica, Romania)

The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (Juho Kuosmanen, Finland)

Harmonium (Fukada Koji, Japan)

Inversion (Behnam Behzadi, Iran)

The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis (Andrea Testa, Argentina)

Pericles the Black Man (Stefano Mordini, Italy)

Personal Affairs (Maha Haj, Israel)

The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit, Netherlands)

The Transfiguration (Michael O’Shea, U.S.)

Voir du Pays (Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin, France)

Midnight

Gimme Danger (Jim Jarmusch)

Train to Busan (Yeon Sang-ho)

Special Screenings

Le Cancre (Paul Vecchiali, France)

Exil (Rithy Panh, France)

A Chad Tragedy (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Chad)

The Last Beach (Thanos Anastopoulos, Davide Del Degan, France)

Last Days of Louis XIV (Albert Serra, France)

 

 

 

 

© 2022 Filmmaker Magazine. All Rights Reserved. A Publication of The Gotham