Back to selection

CANNES ’09 LINE UP ANNOUNCED

by
in Filmmaking
on Apr 23, 2009

The 2009 Cannes Film Festival lineup was announced in Paris today. Opening the fest will be Pixar’s latest, Up. Notable titles in competition for the Palme d’Or include Lars Von Trier’s Antichrist, Gasper Noe’s Enter The Void, Quentin Tarantino’s Inglorious Basterds, Ken Loach’s Looking For Eric, Ang Lee’s Taking Woodstock and Michael Heneke’s The White Ribbon.

Terry Gilliam’s The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Sam Raimi’s Drag Me To Hell and Lee Daniels’s Sundance winning film Precious (formerly titled Push) will screen out of competition.

The full line up is below.

Competition Line Up

Abrazos Rotos (Broken Embraces), directed by Pedro Almodovar
Antichrist, directed by Lars Von Trier
Bright Star, directed by Jane Campion
Enter The Void, directed by Gasper Noe
Faces, directed by Tsai Ming-liang
Fish Tank, directed by Andrea Arnold
Kinatay, directed by directed by Brillante Mendoza
Les Herbes folles, directed by Alain Resnais
In The Beginning, directed by Xavier Giannoli
Inglorious Basterds, directed by Quentin Tarantino
Looking For Eric, directed by Ken Loach
Map of the Sounds of Tokyo, directed by Isabel Coixet
A Prophet, directed by Jacques Audiard
Spring Fever, directed by Lou Ye
Taking Woodstock, directed by Ang Lee
The Time That Remains, directed by Elia Suleiman
Thirst, directed by directed by Park Chan Wook
Vengeance, directed by Johnny To
Vincere, directed by Marco Bellocchio
The White Ribbon, directed by Michael Haneke

Out of Competition

Agora, directed by Alejandro Amenabar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, directed by Terry Gilliam
L’Armee du Crime, directed by Robert Guediguian

Midnight Screenings

A Town Called Panic, directed by Stephane Aubier and Vincent Patar
Drag Me To Hell, directed by Sam Raimi
Ne Te Retourne Pas, directed by Marina de Van

Special Screenings

My Neighbor, My Killer, directed by Anne Aghion
Martin Manila, directed by Adolfo Alix, Jr.
Min Ye, directed by Souleymane Cisse
L’Epine Dans Le Coeur, directed by Michel Gondry
Petition, directed b Zhao Liang
Kalat Hayam (Jaffa), directed by Keren Yedaya

Opening Film

Up, directed by Peter Docter
(out of competition)

Closing Film

Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky, directed by Jan Kounen
(out of competition)

Un Certain Regard

Mother, directed by Bong Joon Ho
Irene, directed by Alain Cavalier
Precious, directed by Lee Daniels
Demain Des L’Aube, directed by Denis Dercourt
Adrift, directed by Heitor Dhalia
Nobody Knows About the Persian Cats, directed by Bahman Ghobadi
Los Viajes del Viento, directed by Ciro Guerra
Le Pere de mes Enfants, directed by Mia Hansen-Love
Tales from the Golden Age, directed by Hanno Hoefer, Ravan Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin Popescu, Ioana Uricaru
Tale in the Darkness, directed by Nikolay Khomeriki
Air Doll, directed by Hirokazu Kore-Eda
Dogtooth, directed by Yorgos Lanthimos
Tzar, directed by Pavel Lounguine
Independence, directed by Raya Martin
Politist, Adjectiv, directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Nymph, directed by Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Morrer Como Un Homem, directed by Jao Pedro Rodgrigues
Eyes Wide Open, directed by Haim Tabakman
Samson and Delilah, directed by Warwick Thornton
The Silent Army, directed by Jean van de Velde

© 2016 Filmmaker Magazine
All Rights Reserved
A Publication of IPF