Back to selection

Birdman, Boyhood, CITIZENFOUR Top 30th Annual Independent Spirit Awards

Birdman

Birdman won Best Picture at this afternoon’s 30th annual Independent Spirit Awards. Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s film scored two other awards — Best Male Lead and Best Cinematography — while its main Academy competition, Boyhood, won Best Director and Best Supporting Actress. Laura Poitras’s CITIZENFOUR won Best Documentary.

Held, as always, a day before the Oscars, Film Independent’s Santa Monica beachside awards ceremony also recognized a number of lower-budgeted independents, including Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (producer Chris Olson won the Piaget Producers Award), H. (directors Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia won the Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award); Dear White People (Best First Screenplay); and Land Ho! (the John Cassavetes Award).

The complete winners list follows:

BEST FEATURE
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater
Boyhood

BEST SCREENPLAY
Dan Gilroy
Nightcrawler

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Nightcrawler
Director: Dan Gilroy
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Justin Simien
Dear White People

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.
Land Ho!
Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens
Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Julianne Moore
Still Alice

BEST MALE LEAD
Michael Keaton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Patricia Arquette
Boyhood

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
J.K. Simmons
Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross
Whiplash

BEST DOCUMENTARY
CITIZENFOUR
Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Ida (Poland)
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Inherent Vice
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis
Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
Foxcatcher
Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik
Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
Chris Ohlson

21st ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
H.
Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The Kill Team
Director: Dan Krauss

© 2021 Filmmaker Magazine
All Rights Reserved
A Publication of IPF