Back to selection

The Arbalest, TOWER Win Top Prizes at the 2016 SXSW Film Festival

TOWER

While screenings continue throughout the week, 2016 SXSW Film Festival had its official awards ceremony last night, with director and comedian Mike Birbiglia — whose Don’t Think Twice was well received at the festival — hosting. Awards went to features about a famous mass shooting, a misfit romance and the KKK while, as always, the festival gave prizes as well to shorts, music videos and poster designs. In addition, Austin favorite Lee Daniels, well known for his work with Rick Linklater, received a special cinematography award for his lensing of Laura Dunn’s The Seer.

Our friends at Keyframe have assembled links to many of the critical responses to the SXSW Films so far. The complete list of winners follows, along with links to our coverage.

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: The Arbalest
Director: Adam Pinney [interview here]

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actor: Hunter Gatherer
Actor: Andre Royo [interview with writer/director Josh Locy here]

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actress: Miss Stevens
Actress: Lily Rabe [interview with DP Sebastian Winterø here]

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: TOWER
Director: Keith Maitland [interview with Maitland here]

Special Jury Recognition for Portrait Documentary: Accidental Courtesy: Daryl Davis, Race & America
Director: Matt Ornstein

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: The Seer
Cinematographer: Lee Daniel

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: How Was Your Day?
Director: Damien O’Donnell

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Thunder Road
Actor: Jim Cummings [click here to watch the first of a three-part video diary Cummings filmed at Sundance]

Special Jury Recognition for Writing: Greener Grass
Writers: Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: These C*cksucking Tears
Director: Dan Taberski

Special Jury Recognition: Dollhouse
Director: Terri Timely

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: MANOMAN
Director: Simon Cartwright

Special Jury Recognition: Don’t Tell Mom
Director: Sawako Kabuki

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Glove
Directors: Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto

Special Jury Recognition: Pombo Loves You
Director: Steve Warne

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Childish Gambino – Sober
Director: Hiro Murai

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: The Send-Off
Directors: Ivete Lucas & Patrick Bresnan

Special Jury Recognition For Acting : 1985
Actress: Lindsay Pulsipher

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: Lady of Paint Creek
Director: Alexia Salingaros

Special Jury Recognition: The Archer Hadley Story
Directors: Ben Root & Alex Treviño

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: The Artful Vandal
Designer: MissMe

Special Jury Recognition: Night Stalker
Designer: New Media Ltd

Special Jury Recognition: Eat My Shit
Designer: Octavio Terol

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: Sunstone
Director: Aimée Duchamp

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW Gamechanger Award
Winner: My Blind Brother
Director: Sophie Goodhart

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award
Winner: TOWER
Director: Keith Maitland

Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship
Presented to: Eileen Meyer

© 2018 Filmmaker Magazine
All Rights Reserved
A Publication of IPF